Data Privacy Applicant



Introduction
To inform you about our policies and activities relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data on the internet, PRODYNA provides this policy in electronic form. This policy applies to all websites owned or run by PRODYNA, their subsidiaries, branches and/or companies directly or indirectly controlled by PRODYNA, like Qnit AG (collectively “PRODYNA”). It does not apply to websites that have their own data privacy policy. The website you are currently using is referred to below as the “website”.

In this policy, the term “personal data” refers to data that relates to an individual and identifies this person either directly or indirectly (in conjunction with other information that may be likely to come into the possession of PRODYNA), such as your name, email address or telephone number.

1. Purpose of the collection of personal data
Any personal data, including any personal data contained in the attachments, which you make available to us via the applicant portal or by email, will be collected, processed, and used by PRODYNA exclusively for the purpose of processing your application. Special categories of personal data (i.e. information on ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, or sex life) are not collected intentionally, unless required by law in individual cases.

Your data will only be used by the respective company to fill the vacancies for which you have applied. They are not passed on to other companies. If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will consider your data for all current application procedures that fit your profile. The same applies in the event that you have given us your express consent to the further storage of your applicant profile after completion of an application procedure.

2. Party responsible (“Controller”) for data collection and processing
The online application portal is operated by PRODYNA SE, Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 12–14, 65760 Eschborn, Germany for PRODYNA SE and its companies. The PRODYNA group of companies (“PRODYNA”) specified in the respective job advertisement is generally the controller.

3. The legal basis for data processing, type and purpose of data collection
We primarily collect your personal data for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure on the legal basis of § 6(1)(b), § 88 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with § 26(1) sentence 1(1) of the Federal Data Protection Act (old) (BDSG-alt). Further legal bases are § 6(1)(a) GDPR (“Permission”) and § 6(1)(f) GDPR (“Weighing of interests”), e.g., for personnel evaluations and reporting. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject, the legal basis is § 6 (1)(c) GDPR.

If special categories of personal data are processed pursuant to § 9(1) GDPR (e.g., health data), this is done on the basis of § 9(2)(b) GDPR. In addition, the processing might be required to assess your work capacities pursuant to § 9(1)(h) GDPR.

In the case of an online application for a specific vacancy or with unsolicited applications, your data are entered by you into the corresponding application form and the associated documents uploaded. For security reasons, you can inspect your data yourself once more before final storage

With email applications, we collect all relevant data in our applicant portal and upload your documents including your email. Your email will be deleted from our mailbox afterwards. With applications in paper form, we will scan your application documents and upload them to our applicant portal. You will receive your original documents back to us by mail after the information has been entered to discharge us of our responsibilities.

4. Data/data category
We collect those personal data that are relevant to the application process or that you provide to us during the application process (in particular your last name, first name, address, contact and communication data, and details on your background and application). In the case of an unsolicited application that does not relate to a specific position, we also collect preferences with regard to employment locations and positions/job profiles that are of interest to you. This allows us to consider you for suitable positions.

We only use the data and information that you have directly transmitted to us. This may also include data and information that you make available online to present yourself in a professional manner.

5. Data controller, recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data might be disclosed
Your personal data will be treated strictly confidentially and will only be made available to the responsible persons involved in the application process. To ensure proper operation, only selected employees of PRODYNA involved in the application process have access to your data.

In any case, your personal data will only be processed by the company responsible for the vacancy and, if applicable, by service providers who are contractually bound and legally obliged to comply with the relevant data protection regulations. This does not apply in the event that you have submitted an unsolicited application or have given us your express consent to the further storage of your applicant profile after completion of an application procedure (rejection or hiring). In this case, we consider your data for all current application procedures, i.e. your personal data can be processed by different national companies. You can actively consent to the transfer of your personal data to individual or all national companies. If you do not provide or revoke this consent, your personal data cannot be taken into account for positions within these companies.

If you are hired, your data will be transferred from our applicant portal to our HR administration systems. Your data are processed there as employee data.

PRODYNA also uses the following external service providers for the operation and maintenance of the applicant portal:

  • 1. Production environment = Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Oregon (USA)
  • 2. Backup environment = Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Virginia (USA)

These service providers are based in the USA, i.e. outside the European Economic Area, which means that there is no guarantee that the level of data protection complied with equals that within the European Economic Area. PRODYNA is entitled to transmit data to these service providers pursuant to § 46 GDPR, as PRODYNA has concluded contractual clauses with the service providers in compliance with EU standards and can thus guarantee that the level of data protection for these service providers meets that of the EU.

6. Duration of data storage
Your personal data will generally be deleted when the processing is no longer necessary to make a decision on establishing an employment relationship. The duration of the storage depends on the duration of the decision-making process.

When applying online for a specific position, and submitting data to the applicant portal, you have access to your data and the attachments (e.g., your CV) at any time and can delete them yourself. You also have the option to request us to delete your data. If you wish to have your applicant profile deleted immediately, please contact us:

PRODYNA SE
Data privacy
Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 12-14
65760 Eschborn
Phone +49 69 597724 0
Telefax +49 69 597724 700
Mail: dataprivacy@prodyna.com

Our standard deletion period for an application is six months after completion of the relevant application procedure (rejection or recruitment). If we reject your application, we will inform you by email that you can provide your express consent to the further storage of your applicant profile after completion of an application procedure. In this case, your applicant profile will be deleted automatically from the applicant portal twelve months after the deletion of your last application. The same applies to an applicant profile created for an unsolicited application.

If legal regulations, e.g., storage obligations, do not permit deletion, the processing of your data will instead be limited (i.e. blocked), meaning that they are only accessible to observe mandatory legal regulations. This is also the case if there are indications that you will assert claims against us. The data will be stored as long as the processing of the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

7. Rights of data subjects
You have the right to request information about the personal information we hold on you at any time. You also have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you, including the completion of incomplete data, if necessary in the form of a supplementary declaration. In addition, you may have the right to request the deletion of the data stored on your person. (Please note: If country-specific legal retention periods apply or if the data and application documents are still required to defend against legal claims, the data/documents will be blocked for a certain period before deletion, pursuant to applicable national legal regulations.) Furthermore, you have the right to request restriction of the processing (blocking) of your personal data. With regard to personal data that you have provided to us and that are processed by us on the basis of a consent or contract, you have the right to request the transfer of this data to you or, if applicable, to a third party named by you. You may object to data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation if data processing is based on our overriding legitimate interests or if such processing is necessary for the performance of a public task. If the data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact us:

PRODYNA SE
Data privacy
Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 12-14
65760 Eschborn
Phone +49 69 597724 0
Telefax +49 69 597724 700
Mail: dataprivacy@prodyna.com

You additionally have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for PRODYNA SE is: The Hessian Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, P.O. Box 3163, 65021 Wiesbaden, Germany.

8. Editing your profile
In the case of an online application, you can open and update your profile and your personal information, including your personal data and attached documents, at any time through the applicant portal. It is also possible to withdraw a job application through your profile.

If you would like us to delete your profile and/or some or all of your applications with immediate effect, please contact us:

PRODYNA SE
Human Resources
Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 12-14
65760 Eschborn
Phone +49 69 597724 0
Telefax +49 69 597724 700
Mail: dataprivacy@prodyna.com

9. Current safety standards
Your data are protected against unauthorized access by encrypted transmission, encrypted storage, a role and authorization concept, a data backup concept, and physical security measures for the servers used. The transmission of your personal data to the servers follows to the security standards of the TLS method.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection in connection with the recruitment of personnel, please contact us:

PRODYNA SE
Data privacy
Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 12-14
65760 Eschborn
Phone +49 69 597724 0
Telefax +49 69 597724 700
Mail: dataprivacy@prodyna.com